Saturday, November 10, 2007

Tuesday, October 02, 2007

Good Ole' Days
As Dan Huang requested that I put up a few of the PBL photos i found, i decided to add in others that i came across as well..

Remember the time when we tried to tau pok chris ho in the conference room while we waited super long for our tutor who din turn up in the end.. hahahaha

My fabulous PBL group posing with a delightful piece of art that represents our hatred for someone whom i cannot name so as to protect the artist.

Look! Wengo with long hair!!! This was Dickson's treat for the Medicamp organisers at pastamania..

Here's Jasper showing off the turnip he cooked for our popiah party at RJ's.

While Zhongyang was contented with getting drunk with erdinger that night.

Hey! Liana had funky hair then.. How did the 5 of us land up in Chinatown?

Awesome Muthu's curry to celebrate someone's birthday.. I forgot whose tho... The food was yummilicious!

This was the start of all BBQ gatherings.. the library gang had post exam BBQ party at Eusoff hall..

Wayne loves his juicy sotong balls!

Hammocking by singapore river with bridgette.. it's been quite some time, now she's already married with a child on the way! can't wait to see her kid!

I dunno how in the world we got so many ppl together to go JB that time! we used to know everyone in the past.. sad that being in different postings, we hardly see or know each other anymore

Nostalgic good memories.. :)

Saturday, September 01, 2007

Thursday, August 09, 2007


Please polish me and get me going.

Monday, July 02, 2007

I Love Vietnam!

Monday, June 04, 2007


On a bright and sunny Sunday, I decided to go watch the women's beach volleyball at Sentosa, and I had Vic Tak for company!

So in we went to the grandstand area, where we saw lots of spectators! There were those who were basking in the sun..

And there were those who were the centre of attraction not only because they were dressed in bright brazilian colours of green n yellow, but also cos they brought their cheers and noise makers to drum up the entire atmosphere!

Here's Vic and Huang Yi the linesman, who got us into the grandstand for free!!! Hurray for Huang Yi!


So the China team begins the serve for the 3rd-4th placing! Look carefully at the players! They all have abs!!!!

A powerful spike to win the point for the China team!
Good attempt to block the spike by brazil.. but alas they had to surrender the 3rd spot to China...

here's Huang Yi looking cool in shades as linesman for the match..

A cute Brazilian kid seen in the stands in between matches..

Brazil begins the serve in the finals! Look at the wonderful pose! :)

Spike and a block! Point for Brazil!

Beautiful pose in preparation for the serve...

Huang Yi doubling as the towel keeper..

In the end, in an electrifying final, Brazil overcame the gusty performance put up by the Chinese to emerge as Champions!

So the brazilians begin their samba celebrations! Look at the painted flag on the HUGE belly of the lady in white on the left! hahaha..

So CHEERS to a fun day at the beach! A feast for the eyes on a day with babes and sensational volleyball play!
It's a pity we din get to see the japanese volleyball team tho..
Can't wait for next year's to come! :)

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

I love my paramedic and medic at Alexandra fire station!
It just so happened that i had the the same ones for both my day and night ambulance runs..

The night run was so boring.. we had only 2 calls in the 1st 2 hours.
The good thing that night was, paramedic W got a pay rise so she treated us 'little boys' macdonald's supper!
yummy chicken foldover with mandarin green tea for me!
so the rest of the night was just slacking, talking cock, watching tv and sleeping!

Day run was much more exciting!
The activaiton siren rang 8 times in all but we could only respond to 5 cos our stupid a121 was cranky that day!
each of the 3 times we rushed into the alfa, it refused to start!
there was not even the cranking sound!
we tried using other powerpoints to charge the alfa, even manually pushing it to different powerpoints to charge, but it was stubborn as hell and we tot it was dead.
Only an hour later, when the contracter comes, it will be able to start up normally and the contracter will give us the 'are you trying to waste my time' look.
And this happened 3 times!!!

The most exciting and most tiring call was a collapse case.
The reason for calling ambulance was 'pt is not feeling well'
I mentioned to my medic A that this is a damn lousy complaint to be calling ambulance leh
and he said that ya, often, when you reach the scene and you see the guy sitting at the void deck talking normally to his friends but complaining to have pains everywhere!
so i was anticipating for a boring case..

when we got to the flat, we saw an elderly man lying on the sofa
he looked really pale and i thought, wah ok he really isn't feeling well..
then i realised he has no pulse and he was not breathing!!!!
my zai paramedic then got into action, calmly setting plug, giving oral airway, while i did cpr..

having just passed bcls, cpr was still fresh in my head..
1 and 2 and 3 and 4 and 5..
1 and 2 and 3 and 4 and 10..
and so this continued on the run to the ambulance, in the ambulance and all the way to the hospital!

doing is cpr is tiring, doing cpr in the ambulance is definitely no joke!
i was falling everywhere, trying my best to keep my balance as the driver raced and swerved..
i was really exhausted from all the chest compressions so much so that my sweat was showering the patient..
i had to hold the 02 mask in one hand and do chest compressions with the other, really testing my multi tasking..
finally, patient was not breathing and had PEA thruout even with adrenaline given, so that wasn't too encouraging..

so it was a relief when we finally reached hotel 3!
by then the patient was already asystole... :(
i threw away my gloves, went to wash my hands and tried to catch my breath
"hey you, are you a medical student? now acls guidelines, compressions is it 15-2 or 30-2?
ya come and continue cpr now!"
i was like "what?!!!!"
so i continued with chest compressions while the docs did their protocol of iv adrenaline, iv atropine etc, even tho he was asystole for so long alr..
i think at the end of it all, his xiphoid process and lower part of sternum had alrady sunken in..
what an exciting but sad end to this call :(

so the rest of the day we answered a few more unexciting calls,
talked in the 'mat' style
watched tv, shared prawn crackers, and even entertained visiting paramedics and medics from hk!

In all, I enjoyed my ambulance run!
It's a pity there are only 2 sessions!
After this, i've full admiration for the paramedics and medics..
They showed me how to be professional when the need calls for it, but retaining the fun side when it's time to relax..

i'll miss the activation siren too..
anyone has got the ringtone for it? :)

Sunday, April 15, 2007

so this is all it's worth..

Wednesday, April 04, 2007

Tmr's last day of posting!
I think I've been too slack this posting man.. dun think i'll remember much from it
maybe only the fun schizo and mania patients at imh..

so! after my 20 min paper in the morning,
it'l be tennis with JH!
hahaha.. really excited to try the 2 retro rackets man..
i'm just gonna try a bit cos i dun want the strings to break, dunno how old these things are..

and then....
off to KL and Genting we go!
so exciting.. finally another overseas break!

I think I'm lucky to have friends who like to travel,
think without them, i wouldn't have travelled so much in the past few years..
Hope we have lots of fun this time! :) :)

Tuesday, April 03, 2007

Today is a HAPPY day!

Psy was driving me crazy with the full day tutorials at SGH and little interaction with patients!
I felt like a bird locked up in a cage with little freedom cos the group is so small, we couldn't really pon tutorials..
The tutors were like my owners, tho they were really nice, i still long to be free!

IMH is where I felt I was finally set free!
We do not have full day lectures, and we get to interact with the patients!
There are more interesting patients too instead of only seeing eating disorders at SGH.
Even tho, they are all schizophrenic patients, but they are damn fun ppl with different experiences..
Each time we delve deeper into their history, it just gets more exciting!

Like what people say about psychiatrist,
even tho they do not get paid as much, but they get paid to be entertained!

That's why what I like to do is, just stand in the ward, and just chit chat with the patient next to me..
It just brightens my day!

Well.. the circumstance leading to their admission into IMH is actually quite sad. Each one has their own issues which you sympathise with them. But since today is a happy day, I shall not talk about it but leave it to another day!

OK now as to why today is a happy day!
I bought 2 cool stuff today!

In IMH, there is a thrift store set up by the Salvation Army.
In order for them to set up this rent free store in IMH, the Salvation Army must train their ex patients and help rehabilitate them so that they can work in the community.

So while we had some time in between tutorials, we decided to pop by the thrift store to see if there were any good bargains. :)
When I entered, I saw the stuff that they were selling, I immediately turned to Jianhong and commented,
"Wah, they sell these stuff, give to me i also dun want lor." The clothes looked really old, like the kind when you wear it so many times that it looks thin and faded. Many of the other stuff looks like the free gifts in a paper bag that you get when you go for exhibitions or road shows. really really yucky!

Ya so i wandered further in, and saw more flimsy looking t shirts hanging on the rack and more toys and souvenirs that I think have absolutely no value. I thought to myself that it is such a lousy thrift store!

Suddenly, I saw this whole box of rackets! Jianhong was just telling me that he used a retro wooden squash racquet when he played squash with et over the weekend,
And lo and behold! An entire box of all the retro looking rackets you can ever find!
Wooden ones, metal ones, for tennis, squash or badminton, they are all there!
The heads of the rackets are so small and cute that I wonder how they could ever use it to hit the ball... hahahah

Yep so I rummaged through the pile, and found 2 that I liked.
I thought since, it's retro stuff it would be very ex..
But hey it was not too bad, 8 bucks for 1 so I bought both of them! So now these 2 rackets have kickoffed my collection of retro junk! :) :) :)

Really love the wooden one!
Think I'll test them when I play tennis with JH, feel how it was like for people in the past to use a wooden racket! heehee.. :)

Sunday, April 01, 2007

Got tagged in face book! Really like this photo..
Thinking back, Wow! That was a really fun DnD actually! :) :)
We won best dressed table that night!

Another tagged photo.. from middle sheep.
This is taken during Lynn's 21st celebrations at Ritz carlton! Hey but where's lynn?!!!
The food sure was scrumptiously delicious and deliciously scrumptious! heehee~

Thursday, March 22, 2007

It's sad how anorexia can cause pretty girls to look emaciated, pale and ghastly.
Really really ghost like! It's scary...
They think being skeletal is beautiful and why?
Because people have commented that they look fat or that they have put on weight.

So think twice before you ever make such comments, or you may drive someone to adopt such delusional perceptions!

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Psychiatry is really boring!!!!
Why do they have to plan stuff all the way til late every day?
Why must they have so many lecture style sessions?
Tutors are droning during lecture and it's damn boring!
Patients tell you they have symptoms of every psychiatric disorders and I dunno if they are lying.
So that sucks, cos my history taking gers very messy!

Psych med is for the slack and psychos

Sunday, March 18, 2007

I just changed my blog skin!
any comments?

Saturday, March 17, 2007

Volkswagen : Karmann Ghia
1974 Karmann Ghia 2.8liter Audi A4 mid-engine.

Someone please get me this!

Thursday, March 15, 2007

My Friend

I've a friend who is sick!

She has got a bad sorethroat.

Look at how bad it is... hai..

Guess why she has a sorethroat?
Cos she has been eating fried chicken wings everyday for the past 4 days breakfast, lunch, dinner! SHOCKING!

Hai.. Horrid!
Not only that!

She ate fried chicken and fish and chips for dinner today!

In addition, she went

Yak Yak Yakity Yak the whole time!

And so she allowed the monster streptococcus to invade her throat and give her a sore throat!

Terrible eh?
Don't you think she deserves it! heehee..

P.S. Spageddies has 1-for-1 offer for UOB card. Definitely worth it!!!!